Privacy Policy

Request More Information
Contact Citygate

Who We Are

Citygate Automotive Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

 

Citygate Automotive Limited’s registered office is at 664 Victoria Road, South Ruislip and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 05615547. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number Z9535604, and act as the Data controller. Our designated Appointed Person for the organisation is Jonathan Smith, and we can be contacted at 664 Victoria Road, South Ruislip.

 

 

Information That We Collect

Citygate Automotive Limited processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

 

The personal data that we collect from is (listed below not exhaustive): -

·         Name

·         Date of Birth

·         Home Address

·         Personal Email

·         Business Email

·         Home Telephone Number

·         Work Telephone Number

·         Mobile Telephone Number

·         National Insurance Number

·         Passport Number

·         Driver’s License Number

·         Bank Details for Employees

·         Card Payment Details for Customers

·         Lifestyle preferences

·         Special Category Data (i.e. health/medical information, details about religion, gender etc)

 

 

We collect information in the below ways: -

Service records

Sales enquires

Vehicle Sales documentation

Finance Application

Employment CV’s

Sales Campaigns

Telephone Enquiries

Web Enquiries

 

 

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Citygate Automotive Limited takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

 

Vehicle Sales, Servicing or Body Repairs: We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract for vehicle sale or servicing/repair or to provide a service and to ensure that orders and work repairs are completed

Financing Vehicles: We will process your data in order to be able to obtain finance for the performance of a contract

Employee information: We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes

Recruitment: We have a legal obligation to share your personal data with Experian who are a credit reference agency and provide us with financial background checks prior to you commencing employment with us

Marketing: We will process your data with your consent to inform you of offers or services that you have been opted into being informed about

 

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Citygate Automotive Limited processes about you and to request information about: -

·         What personal data we hold about you

·         The purposes of the processing

·         The categories of personal data concerned

·         The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed

·         How long we intend to store your personal data for

·         If we did not collect the data directly form you, information about the source

 

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

 

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

 

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Citygate Automotive Limited uses a number of third-parties to provide many services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.  We have a list of approved sub-contractors held at head office with outlines confirmation that all 3rd parties comply with our minimum data protection standards.

 

Safeguarding Measures

Citygate Automotive Limited takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction.

 

 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Citygate Automotive Limited, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services/deliver your products, we will not be able to offer some/all of our products or services without it.

 

 

How Long We Keep Your Data

Citygate Automotive Limited only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.  Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

 

 

 

Lodging A Complaint

Citygate Automotive Limited only process your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

 

 

Lorraine Rogers

Executive Assistant to the CEO

Citygate Automotive Limited

0208 842 7700

 

Or Alternatively make a complaint to

The Information Commissioners Office

0303 123 1113 or https://ico.org.uk/concerns/